Menu
The Gateway School & Technology College
'working for maximum success for each individual'

Who's Who

Come and meet the staff at our school.

 

We are committed to achieving excellence and our approach to management, which is distributed and provides genuine opportunities for staff to develop, helps ensure that all staff feel included and valued within our community. Staff opinions are actively sought and welcomed and considered very carefully in the context of the management and functioning of the school.

 

Our staff team is friendly, welcoming, supportive and motivated and our Leadership Team ensures a clear vision, awareness and the ability to make difficult decisions when needed with a real sense of optimism and fairness.

 

The school has an excellent record of developing its own teachers, almost all of whom have gone on to become ‘outstanding’ practitioners. For the last year or so we have continued to do this as a Strategic Partner of Fairfields Teaching School Alliance within which we lead on School to School support and the deployment of Specialist Leaders of Education.

Picture 1 MR CONOR RENIHAN - Head Teacher
Picture 2 MRS TRACY MCKAY - Deputy Head/SENCO
Picture 3 CAROLINE HARPER - School Business Manager
Picture 4 PETER GEORGOU - Assistant Head Teacher

TEACHERS

 

  • Mr Naveen Maharaj
  • Mr Dan Finch
  • Mr Peter Georgou
  • Mrs Nas Aslam
  • Mr Damien Mills
  • Ms Katie Newberry (HLTA, UQT)
  • Mrs Hayley Vincent
  • Mr Ian Bowers
  • Mr Leigh Watts
  • Miss Molly Ogden (UQT)
  • Mr Peter Jones (UQT)
  • Mrs Sara Wilks
  • Mr Mark Avil

 

SCHOOL BUSINESS

 

Administrative Staff: Nicola Whittaker, Debs Hannah, Sheryl Wallens

Facilities Manager: Mark Kelly

Caretaking Assistant: James Humphrey

Drivers: Colin Haddon

 

CLASSROOM SUPPORT

 

  • Karen Scott
  • Grant Reynolds
  • Julie Lodge
  • Jules Wynn
  • Kara Lewis
  • Kelly Smith
  • Laura Farrow
  • Maureen Moon
  • Rachel Gordon
  • Rebecca Lamb
  • Robert Fowler
  • Sue Jones

 

Cover Supervisor – Denise Gallagher

Outreach Support – Rebecca Smith, Alex Hawkins

Vocational Placement Co-ordinator – Diane Hughes

Pupil Support Co-ordinator: Mark Tew

Home/School Co-ordinator Partnership: Debbie Tew

Top